2016 RESULTS

Thank you to all our exhibitors in 2016 and Congratulations to all our trophy winners below.

MASK CUTOUT COMPETITION

5/U                1st-    Ollie Simcock………….2nd-  Zoe Gannaway

                         Highly Commended-Chase Clifford

6-8yrs          1st-  Abbey James & Evelyn White..2nd-  Olivia Wallace

                        Highly Commended- Tyler Thorpe

9-11yrs        1st-    Laura Ross……………..2nd-Sara James

                       Highly Commended- Lincoln Camos

12-16yrs      1st-    Georgia James……………2nd-

                                Highly Commended- 

OPEN            1st-   Edna Fryer…………………….2nd- Vicky Brookes

                                 Highly Commended- Molly Hardy

 COLOURING IN COMPETITION

 0-6years WINNER: Ken Beggs,

7-9years WINNER: Harmony Papprill

10-12years WINNER: Rose Goldsmith

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ashlee Brayshaw, Jaylen Lee Pearce,

Aylah Chadwick, Levi Nichols, Jhonte Murphy

KIDS ‘KNOW YOUR SHOW’ PASSPORT

$60 Toy World Giftcard Winners – Kate Jones & Andrew Daniels

Minor Prize Winners –Mackenzie Watson, Evelyn White, James Willox,

Chase Clifford, Ava Birrane, Holli Godden, Tyler Thorpe, Sidney King

 

 COMMUNITY FLOAT COMPETITION

WINNER: Greenbushes Ratepayers & Residents Association

PEOPLES CHOICE: Winnejup Walking Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club & Stepping Stones

SPECIAL PRIZES

Most Points in Show……………………………………….Beryl Sutton

Most Points in Centenary Hall…………………………Margaret Wright

Best Trade Exhibit……………………………..Manjimup Motorcycles

Most Interesting Stationary Engine………….Elwyn Harries & ‘Buttercup’

Most Creative Exhibit on Grounds…………Circus Challenge

Best Stall Exhibit…. Levanda Grove Alpaccas

 

VETERAN & VINTAGE

Best Most Original Car-……………Greg Giblett

Best Military Vehicle-………………...Ross Pettersen

Best Truck………………………………….Anthony Fullam

Four Most Interesting Vehicles on Display…

Greg & Carol Giblett, Noel & Bev Holdsworth,

M & L Bermingham, David & Kathie Savage

SECTION A- RING EVENTS

Most Points Pony/ Rider classes 9-27……..Jordan Della Franca

Most Points Pony / Rider classes 37- 64……….Courtney Della Franca

Pony Club Event Class 1 Junior…….Jordan Della – Franca

Pony Club Event Class 32 Senior……….Ella Coulson

Champion Small Pony…………….India Giblett

Champion Large Pony……………….Jordan Della Franca

Champion Hunter Junior Ring………..Tessa Edwards

Champion Hunter Senior Ring…………Courtney Della Franca

Champion Galloway………….Tiffany Smales

Class 4, Leading Rein Pony……………Evelyn Baker

Champion Rider Saddle Horses……Courtney Della Franca

Reserve Champion Rider Saddle Horses.. Tiffany Smales

Class 36……

Class  8……………………… Jordan Della France

Class 37……………

Champion Hack……. Nicole Fisher

Champion Rider Ponies……… Jordan Della Franca

Reserve Champion Rider Saddle Ponies…. Ashley Almond

 

SECTION B— HORSES HALTER

Champion Welsh Ponies-………………………

Champion A.P.S.B Ponies-………………….

Champion Riding Pony…………………….

Champion Arabian-……………………….

Champion Miniature-…………….

Champion Shetland-…………….

Champion Quarter Horse/ Australian Stock Horse-..

Champion Heavy Horse-…………………………

Champion Clydesdale-………………………

Champion Standard bred Horse-…………..

Champion Coloured Breeds-…………………………….

Champion any other Reg Breed 14.2hh/Under-…..

Champion any other Reg Breed 14.2hh/Over-………

Champion of Champions Trophy-…………………

Champion Unregistered Breed 14.2hh/Under-…..

Champion Unregistered Breed 14.2hh/Over……………..

Class 48-………………………………………………..

Champion Working Heavy Horse-………………..

 

C– CATTLE

Best Single Vealer on Hoof………..Ann Harris

Best Pen of 2 Vealers on the Hoof..Camden Hill Grazing

Cow & Calf Unit………………..JD & RM Bignall

Most Points 1st…………..Ann Harris

                         2nd………….Camden Hill Grazing

                         3rd…..JD & RM Bignall,

“GUESS THE STEER WEIGHT”

Winning weight – 987kgs ………. Steph Waters

 

D– SHEEP

Most Points Overall-………………………Brimfield

R/U Most Points Overall-………………..PR & SJ Samwell

Supreme Champion Ram-……………….Brimfield

Supreme Champion Ewe-………………..Brimfield

Supreme Exhibit-…………………………..Brimfield

Group Class 1st-……………………………..Moss Hill Farm

Group Class 2nd-…………………………….Brimfield

Pair of Rams 1st-……………………………..Moss HIll Farm

Pair of Rams 2nd……………………………..Moss Hill Farm

Pair of Ewes 1st………………………………..Moss Hill Farm

Pair of Ewes 2nd-…………………………….PR & SJ Samwell

Most Points Prime Lamb-…………………..No Entries

 

E– WOOL

Champion Fleece…………………………Emu Downs Grazing Co.

Most Points in Section Overall…………..E & J Moyes

Judges Trophy………………………………….Emu Downs Grazing Co.

Class 11 Commercial Wool 1st……………Dan Hester

                                                       2nd…………..Kylie Moyes

                                                        3rd..…………….LE Brookes


H—POULTRY

Best Any Variety Large (Pair)…………….

Best Bantam (Pair)…………………..…Beryl Sutton

Best Any Variety Waterfowl (Pair)………..

Best Heavy Breed (Large)……………..Peter Seaward

Best Soft Feathered Light Breed (Large)…….Beryl Sutton

Best Hard Feathered (Large)……………….John McAlinden

Best Soft Feathered Bantam……………….Beryl Sutton

Best Hard Feathered Bantam………………John McAlinden

Best O.E.G Bantam………………………….

Best Waterfowl…… Sarah O’Connor

Best Junior……… Henry Fetter

 

I– FARM PRODUCE

Most Points in Section……………………Susie White

Most Points Classes 1-5………………….Susie White

Class 10………………………………………..Susie White

Class 11 16/U…………………………………..Evelyn White

Class 12…………………………………………

 Class 13……………………………R & Z & J Slater

Class 16 (Vegie Face)……….. Evelyn White

J– AMATEUR WINEMAKING & BREWING

Most Points in Section………………………Mark Sheridan

Best Beer or Stout…………………………….Mark Sheridan

Best Wine……………………………………...Keith Tyler

 

K—VEGETABLES

Most Points in Section……………………..Stuart Henke

Most Points Classes 1-4……………………Sarah Evans

Best Entry Classes 12-17…………………..Susie White

Class 28 Best Entry……………………………….Sarah Evans


L—FRUIT

Most Points in Section……………………….Sarah Evans

Class 15– 1st…………………………………….Sarah Evans

Class 16-1st……………………………………………

 

M– FLOWERS

Most Points Overall……………………………..Margaret Wright

Most Points in Bowl Classes…………………Margaret Wright

Champion Rose……………………………...Margaret Wright

Most Points Vase Classes………………………Natalie Clynch

Most Points Floral Arrangement……………..Natalie Clynch

Most Points Pot Plant Classes………………Zoe Holdsworth

Most Points Specimen Section……………..Margaret Wright

Beginners Challenge..……………………………….

 

N—COOKING

Most Points Classes 1-23………………………..Naomi Cooper

Most Points Classes 24-46……………………..Margaret Wright

Schedule Cake Class 12………………………….Zoe Holdsworth

Judges Choice………………………………….….Zoe Holdsworth


O – HOMECRAFTS

Local Exhibitor Most Points……………………Sue Williams

Most Points Handspun Wool…………………….

Most Outstanding Exhibits: Judy Bland

Most Outstanding Exhibits: Brooke Potter

Most Outstanding Exhibits: Ren Devery

Most Outstanding Exhibits: Sue Williams

Best Non-Professional Patchwork/ Quilted Item Overall: Ren Devery

 

P – PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Entry……………………………..…Michelle Worthington

Best Entry Amateur Section……………………..T Lynn

Best Colour Print Classes 1-8 & 15-20……….John Palmer

Best Colour Print Classes 9-12 & 23-25……..John Palmer

Most Points 16/Over……………………….John Palmer

Most Points U/16……………………… Peta Carlson

Local Exhibitor Most Points Amateur………T Lynn

 

R – FINE & MANUAL ARTS

Most Points Painting & Drawing……….Jean Barrett & Matthew Linnett

Most Points Pottery…………………………….

Most Points Woodwork………………………..Kathryn Price

Most Points Miscellaneous…………………….Kathryn Price

Most points Novice any Medium…………….

Class 1…………………………Jean Barrett

Class 3……………………Gabriel Evans

 

S – TEEN & JUNIOR

Most Points 16/U……………………………… Georgia James

Most Points 12/U……………………………..Charlotte Dean

Most Points 8/U………………………………Mitchell Dean

Best Entry Classes 1-12…...Bridgetown Primary School ‘Boys Shed’

Best Entry Classes 13-25…………………Mitchell Dean

Best Entry Classes 26-38……………………..Abbey James

Most Points Class 3&4……………………..Georgia James

Most Points Class 16&17 ……………………….Lucy Best

Most Points Class 29&30 ………………………Evelyn White

Selected Highly Commended .Bridgetown Primary School ‘Boys Shed’

Selected Highly Commended ……………...Sophie Burnett

 

 

 

 

 

MAJOR SPONSORS